Agency Phone Number
Police  
South Bend Police Department 235-9201
Mishawaka Police Department 258-1678
St. Joseph County Police Department 235-9611
Filing Protective Orders (M-F, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.)  
Small Claims - South Bend 235-9794
Small Claims - Mishawaka 256-6214
Assistance With Protective Orders  
Special Victims Unit 235-7818
Family Justice Center of St. Joseph County 234-6900
Protective Order Court Information  
Shelters  
YWCA Shelter 232-9558
Center for the Homeless 282-8700
Hope Ministries 288-4842
Legal Assistance  
Indiana Legal Services 234-8121
Notre Dame Legal Aid Clinic 631-7795
Lawyer's Referral Service 235-9657
District 2 Pro Bono Committee 235-5354
La Casa de Amistad, Inc. 233-2120
Counseling  
OakLawn 533-1234
Sex Offense Services 289-4357
Secure Counseling Services 235-0044
Mental Health Association of St. Joseph County 234-1049
Hotlines  
Local D.V. Crisis Hotline 232-9558
SOS Crisis Hotline 289-HELP
Statewide D.V. Hotline 800-332-7385
National D.V. Hotline 800-799-7233
Support Services  
Special Victims Unit 235-7818
Family Justice Center of St. Joseph County 234-6900
La Casa de Amistad 233-2120
YWCA Shelter 233-9558
YWCA Mother With Infant Program 233-9491
CASIE Center 282-1414
Youth Service Bureau of St. Joseph County 235-9231
Safe Station & Project Safe Place, YSB 235-9396
SCAN (Stop Child Abuse & Neglect) 1-800-752-7116